October 8, 2010

You can move me if you want to.

Yay for music! Trivia fact about me: Walk the Line is my favorite movie. Mama--Christmas List that DVD please.

If you know me at all, you know my unbridled love for a beat. So here is what's spinnin' on the iPod lately. Hurrah!
  1. Mountain and the Sea :: Ingrid Michaelson {So. Rachel the College Roommate and I determined the morning's playlist based off who got outta bed and outta the shower fastest. When Rach won, Ingrid blared among other artists. Her music taste is impeccable. I owe ya, Rach. I refound this song yesterday and it still kills me.}
  2. Baby :: Neon Trees {Yes, as in Beiber's track. And they rock it.}
  3. Lost in the World :: Kanye and Bon Iver {'Cause anything Bon Iver touches turns to gold.}
  4. Come Around Sundown :: Kings of Leon {October 19 cannot come quick enough...}
  5. White Winter Hymnal :: Fleet Foxes {Fun fact: I can't listen to FF unless it's cold. Weird quirk.}
  6. Use Somebody :: Tyrone Wells
  7. When She Comes Around :: Ben Rector
  8. Why Do I :: Joe Purdy
  9. Stereo Love :: Edward Maya and Vika Jigulina {Guilty as charged. Sounds like Yiddish to me, but the first 30 seconds are addictive. Am I right or am I right?}
  10. Gonna Get Over You :: Sara Bareilles
  11. Need You :: Travie McCoy
  12. Georgia :: The District
  13. Poison and Wine :: The Civil Wars {One of 3 songs I don't EVER get sick of. The first two songs are called Anything John Mayer and Anything Tom Petty, in that order.}
  14. Poison and Wine :: Angela Lupinacci {You wanna turn my favorite song into a worship song? Super. You get my vote.}
  15. Caught Up In You :: 38 Special {Yes. Kristen, remember when Daddy first replaced his 38 Speical album with a cool CD so we could listen to it on the way to school? We pregamed education with education. We owe you so much, Rushger. I can dominate anyone in "Name That Singer."}

Honorable Mentions.
Because really, I just want the rest of their albums to come out.
Speak Now :: Taylor Swift {SLOOOOOAAANNNNN!!! I don't think I can buy a T Swizz album and not ride around Birmingham with the windows down singing with you. Luh you.}

Told y'all I like a good cover.

6 comments:

  1. You know I love your music playlists.

    And I am counting down for TSwift and Ne-Yo:)

    Bruno Mars is my fave right now....duh.

    And am lovin me some Sara Barreilles.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Is it possible that two people could have the exact same taste in music? This is creepy! Can't wait for the next playlist!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Can you tell us more about this? I'd care to find out more details.

    my web-site; diet that works
    My web site - Healthy Diet Plans For Women

    ReplyDelete
  4. Aw, this was a really nice post. Finding the time and actual effort to create a superb article… but what can I say… I hesitate a
    whole lot and don't manage to get nearly anything done.

    Here is my web page :: Registry Cleaner Review
    Also see my web site :: registry cleaners

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...